Lake Worth issues drinking water warning

Lake Worth City HallLAKE WORTH —  This press release just in from the city’s Water Utilities Department…

 

One of our 13 raw water wells (#01) was sampled July 21 and had a water sample test positive for fecal coliform (E. coli) bacteria on July 22. Raw water well was taken out of rotation on (today) and is not being utilized. Public notification of the positive raw water well sample test is required by the Health Department. These bacteria can make you sick, and are a particular concern for people with weakened immune systems.

Bacterial contamination can occur when increased run-off enters the drinking water source –for example, following heavy rains. It can also happen due to a break in the distribution system (pipes) or a failure in the water treatment process.

What Should I Do? What does this mean?

 The E. coli bacteria were found in a raw water sample from one well only. All other samples taken at the wells and at the water treatment plant connection with the distribution system point of entry were absent of these bacteria.

 Fecal coliform and E. coli are bacteria whose presence indicates that the water may be contaminated with human or animal wastes. Microbes in these wastes can cause diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, and other people with severely compromised immune systems.

 The symptoms above are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice. People at increased risk should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. 

What is being done?

Recheck samples are being collected at the well sample point and water treatment plant (point of entry) sample point to validate no contamination of the drinking water supply. (The city) anticipate resolving the problem within 72 hours. For more information, please contact Tim Sloan, Water Treatment Plant Manager at 561-586-1710. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791.